Cookie & Privacy Statement

This is the privacy statement of cBITE, Laboratory for Cell Biology-Inspired Tissue Engineering MERLN Institute Maastricht University College 40, 6229 ER, Maastricht, The Netherlands. Hereinafter called cBITE.

Applicability

This privacy statement is applicable to all privacy sensitive information or personal data provided to us, for example through a registration form, contact form or orders placed by you. We attach great value to the privacy of our customers and therefore exercise the greatest care possible in dealing with and protecting personal data. We process data in conformity with the conditions set in the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). cBITE is the party responsible within the meaning of the GDPR with regard to the processing of your personal data. This means that we are the only ones who determine which personal data will be processed, and for which purposes and in which manner this happens. We are responsible for the processing of your personal data in an appropriate and careful manner, in conformity with the GDPR. In this privacy statement we describe which data are processed by us and for which purposes it is used.

Overview personal data

We do not process personal data.

Cookies

A cookie is a small text file that is stored on your computer, tablet or smartphone when you first visit a website. You can unsubscribe from cookies by adjusting the settings of your web browser in such a way that cookies are no longer stored. Next to that you can delete all previously stored information via the settings of your browser.

We use the following cookies:

  • Functional cookies: these cookies are necessary for the technical functionality of the website and to provide greater ease of use. They ensure that the website functions properly and remember, for example, your preferred settings. They also enable us to optimize our website. These analytical cookies do not invade your privacy, so that we do not require your prior permission to use them.

View, correct of delete data

You have the right to view, correct or delete your data. Next to that you have the right to revoke any permission you gave for the processing of data, and the right to object to the processing of your personal data. You have the right to data portability if digital personal data are processed by us either with your permission or for the performance of an agreement we have concluded with you.
This means that you can submit a request, asking us to send the digital personal data we have stored about you in a readable computer file to you or an organisation indicated by you.

You can send requests to view, correct, delete or transfer your personal data, a revocation of your permission, or an objection to the processing of your personal data to This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

To ensure that a request to view was filed by you, we ask you to attach a copy of your identity card to your request. Please make your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the lines with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and citizen service number (Dutch BSN) invisible. We ask you to do this in the context of your privacy. We will respond to requests as quickly as possible and within four weeks at the latest.

We would also like to point out that you have the possibility to lodge a complaint with the national supervising authority, the Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens.

Contact

We take the protection of your personal data seriously and will take appropriate measures to prevent abuse, loss, unauthorised access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorised changes. If you have the impression that your data are not protected adequately or if there are indications of misuse, please contact our customer service or send an e-mail to This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Events

There are no up-coming events

Contact

  • BiS-Biointerface Science in Regenerative Medicine
  • TU/e Department of Biomedical Engineering
Eindhoven University of Technology
PO Box 513
5600 MB, Eindhoven
This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
Website
Cookie & Privacy Statement